Wilson v. State
[…] It’s not okay for them to overlook things[,] and it’s not okay for them to get the details wrong. Their job is to investigate. When they don’t, it’s not okay. It’s not okay for them to cover things up. It’s not okay for them to —.”4 The trial court interjected, “Ma’am, I’ve cautioned you. Ladies and gentlemen, you are to disregard the comments from this attorney about any witness lying or covering up.” The trial court then instructed defense counsel that she would “be told to sit down if [she did] that again.”

OCGA § 17-8-57 provides: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” “To constitute an improper comment under OCGA § 17-8-57, the trial court’s statement must express an opinion about whether the evidence has proven a material issue in the case, whether a witness was credible, or whether the defendant was guilty.”5 “Even if defense counsel fails to raise an