661 S.E.2d 221 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] The perpetrators said that they were looking for a man named “Cadillac”; Jackson told them that he did not know anyone by that name and that the men had the wrong house. They ransacked Jackson’s house for nearly an hour until his friend Crawford arrived.
Jackson testified that after the perpetrators left, he freed himself and Crawford and went to call the police, but the perpetrators had taken his cordless phone. They also took his .45 caliber pistol and some watches from his bedroom. Jackson identified Wilson as the taller perpetrator in a pretrial photo lineup and at trial.
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon.” In Count 2, Wilson was indicted for committing armed robbery by taking “a 25 caliber handgun” from Jackson’s “immediate presence” by the use of a handgun.