578 S.E.2d 260 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] The record shows, however, that the trial court denied the motion on its merits. Following a hearing, the trial judge explained to Wilson that first offender treatment “doesn’t mean . . . probation” and stated, “I’m not going to sentence him to probation.” Wilson’s claim that the trial court rejected his. motion on jurisdictional grounds has no factual basis.

2. Wilson also argues that the trial court erroneously refused to probate his sentence. He apparently believes that, as a first offender, he is entitled to serve part of his sentence on probation. We disagree. Under OCGA § 42-8-60 (a), a trial court may place a first offender defendant on probation or “[s]entence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.” Nothing in the statute mandates a probationary period for first offenders. On the contrary, a trial court exercises its discretion in determining whether to grant probation to a first offender.2