526 S.E.2d 381 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] As such, this case is distinguishable from United States v. Bay, 762 F2d 1314, 1315-1316 (9th Cir. 1984), cited by appellant, wherein the appellate court found that the trial court had not considered or ruled upon the foundation issue, so that the defendant had not waived his right to present a foundation for the excluded evidence. In remanding the case for a hearing, the appellate court held that, if the defendant could establish a foundation on remand, he was entitled to a new trial. Id. at 1317.

Under OCGA § 16-6-3 (a), a “person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.”