Wilson v. State
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103(a)(2) (Supp. 1995), provides that a person commits theft of property if he “knowingly obtains the property of another person, by deception or by threat, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-101(A)(i) and (v) (Repl. 1993), defines deception as:

Creating or reinforcing a false impression, including false impressions of fact, law, value, or intention or other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be true[.]
* * *
(v) Employing any other scheme to defraud;

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-3-201 (a)(1) and (2) (Repl. 1993) states:

(a) A person attempts to commit an offense if he:
(1) Purposely engages in conduct that would constitute an offense if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or
(2) Purposely engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the commission of an offense whether or not the attendant circumstances are as he believes them to be. (Emphasis supplied.)

In this case, the appellant believed he was deceiving the victims by telling them that he could pay off the prosecutor and judge to keep Ms. Babb’s son out of jail.