Wilson v. State
[…] Babb and Mr. Laneer) because they knew it was a scam. While the appellant cites several cases for his argument that there must be value and deception, the cases cited deal with theft and theft by deception that were actually consummated. The appellant in this case was convicted only of attempted theft by deception which makes only his state of mind and what he believed the facts to be the issue, not whether the check had some actual value, or whether he actually “deceived” the victims.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-103(a)(2) (Supp. 1995), provides that a person commits theft of property if he “knowingly obtains the property of another person, by deception or by threat, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-36-101(A)(i) and (v) (Repl. 1993), defines deception as:

Creating or reinforcing a false impression, including false impressions of fact, law, value, or intention or other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be true[.]
* * *