Claim No. 63153 | New York Court of Claims | Nov 28, 1979
[…] CPLR 1101 (subd [a]) provides in relevant part that "[u]pon motion of any person, the court in which an action is triable * * * may grant permission to proceed as a poor person.” While the Court of Claims Act contains no specific authorization for the prosecution of actions under poor person status, the CPLR is applicable to procedure in the Court of Claims except where specifically superseded by the language or fundamental policy of the Court of Claims Act.