Wilson v. State
[…] Wilson filed a motion for new trial on January 12, 2011, and amended it on May 30, 2014. The trial court denied the motion on July 23, 2015, but it later vacated that order and entered a new order on October 8, 2015. Wilson filed a timely notice of appeal, and his case was thereafter docketed to the April 2017 term of this Court and submitted for decision on the briefs.

We note that, to the extent that Sears could be considered an accomplice of Wilson, Sears’s testimony was amply corroborated by multiple sources. See former OCGA § 24-4-8 (in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason”). We previously considered similar arguments in the appeal of Anderson, Wilson’s co-defendant. See Anderson v. State, 299 Ga. 193 (787 SE2d 202) (2016).

Wilson’s trial occurred prior to January 1, 2013, the effective date of the new Georgia Evidence Code.