729 S.E.2d 364 | Ga. | 2012
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Appellant asserts that it was plain error for the trial court to instruct the jury that a conviction of trafficking does not require proof that the defendant knew that the weight of the marijuana he possessed exceeded ten pounds. In relevant part, OCGA § 16-13-31 (c) states that “[a]ny person who knowingly... has possession of a quantity of marijuana exceeding 10 pounds commits the offense of trafficking in marijuana. .. .” Affording the statute its plain meaning and considering that we must apply the rule of lenity when interpreting penal statutes, we believe that Appellant’s argument that OCGA § 16-13-31 (c) requires proof that he knew the amount of the marijuana he possessed may be meritorious.