Wilson v. State
[…] “French v. State, 687 So.2d 202, 204 (Ala.Crim.App.1995), aff'd in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 687 So.2d 205 (Ala.1996).
“ ‘ “The question of intent is hardly ever capable of direct proof. Such questions are normally questions for the jury. McMurphy v. State, 455 So.2d 924 (Ala.Crim.App.1984); Craig v. State, 410 So.2d 449 (Ala.Crim.App.1981), cert. denied, 410 So.2d 449 (Ala.1982).” Loper v. State, 469 So.2d 707, 710 (Ala.Cr.App.1985).’
“Oryang v. State, 642 So.2d 989, 994 (Ala.Crim.App.1994).”

Renney v. State, 53 So.3d 981, 988 (Ala.Crim.App.2010).

Section 13A-8-41(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
“(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.”

Section 13A-8-43(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: