Wilson v. State
[…] Number six, that while in the dwelling or in the effecting entry thereto or in the immediate flight therefrom, the defendant caused physical injury to Mr. Walker, and that Mr. Walker was not a participant in the crime. Number seven, that the murder took place during the burglary. In other words, not that the murder happened one day, and the burglary happened some time else next week or vice-versa. The murder takes place during the burglary or — the word ‘during’ encompasses the surrounding times about the burglary.”

(R. at 639-40); see § 13A-7-5, Ala.Code 1975 (defining first-degree burglary as follows: “A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime ... [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime”).

Here, the circuit court instructed the jury that to find Wilson guilty of the capital offense of murder during a burglary, it had to find that he committed first-degree burglary.