Wilson v. State
[…] McMurphy v. State, 455 So.2d 924 (Ala.Crim.App.1984); Craig v. State, 410 So.2d 449 (Ala.Crim.App.1981), cert. denied, 410 So.2d 449 (Ala.1982).” Loper v. State, 469 So.2d 707, 710 (Ala.Cr.App.1985).’
“Oryang v. State, 642 So.2d 989, 994 (Ala.Crim.App.1994).”

Renney v. State, 53 So.3d 981, 988 (Ala.Crim.App.2010).

Section 13A-8-41(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
“(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.”

Section 13A-8-43(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
“(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
“(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”

Here, the State presented evidence from which the jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Wilson murdered Walker during an attempt to take Walker’s van.