Wilson v. State
[…] Sharp’s statements to his daughter violated the Confrontation Clause. See U.S. Const. amend. VI. The trial court properly concluded, however, that a conversation between family members with no expectation that it would be used at a criminal trial was clearly not testimonial and therefore did not implicate the Sixth Amendment. See Crawford v. Washington, 541 U. S. 36, 51 (124 SCt 1354, 158 LE2d 177) (2004); McNaughton v. State, 290 Ga. 894, 897 (725 SE2d 590) (2012).

[5] In the new Evidence Code, the admission of excited utterances is governed by OCGA § 24-8-803 (2), which defines an “excited utterance” as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”

[6] Mallory was overruled on other grounds in Clark v. State, 271 Ga. 6, 9-10 (515 SE2d 155) (1999).