Wilson v. State
[…] R. 232. The record indicates that the two police officers heard the noise from Wilson's car stereo a distance of 200 to 300 feet from the vehicle. Sup.R. 6. Therefore, sufficient evidence existed to support Officers Mitchell and Johnson's determination that Wilson had violated the municipal noise ordinance.

We also believe that the violation of the noise ordinance provides a basis for the police to conduct a stop of a vehicle. Indiana Code section 34-28-5-3 provides that:

Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to:
(1) inform the person of the allegation;
(2) obtain the person's:
(A) name, address, and date of birth; or
(B) driver's license, if in the person's possession; and

*956 (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear.

We have previously stated that a police officer may briefly detain a person whom the officer believes has committed an infraction or an ordinance violation. Peete v. State, 678 N.E.2d 415, 419 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997).