The standard of review governing this appeal is set forth in Estate of Asay v. Asay, 902 S.W.2d 876, 881[5] (Mo.App.W.D.1995):
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Id. at 712.
Nollmann held:
“[I]f the claim is not accompanied by the required statutory affidavit, the probate court does not have jurisdiction to hear evidence thereon or to allow or to classify the claim.”
Id. at [1].
Appellants concede that § 473.380.1 was
However, Appellants direct us to the following segment of § 575.060, RSMo 1994, which has been in effect since January 1, 1979:
“1. A person commits the crime of making a false declaration if, with the purpose to mislead a public servant in the performance of his duty, he:
(1) Submits any written false statement, which he does not believe to be true
[[Image here]]
(b) On a form bearing notice, authorized by law, that false statements made therein are punishable....”
Appellants point out that the claim filed by Respondents was on a form stating, inter alia: