Wilson v. Scruggs
[…] Section 95.11 states in relevant part:

95.11 Limitations other than for the recovery of real property. — Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
[[Image here]]
(3) WITHIN FOUR YEARS.—
[[Image here]]
(b) An action relating to the determination of paternity, with the time running from the date the child reaches the age of majority.

In holding section 95.11(3)(b) inapplicable to Scruggs’ claims, the district court of appeal referred to section 732.108(2), which reads as follows:

(2) For the purpose of intestate succession in cases not covered by subsection (1), a person born out of wedlock is a lineal descendant of his mother and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the mother’s family. The person is also a lineal descendant of his father and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the father’s family, if:
(a) The natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the person born out of wedlock, even though the attempted marriage is void.
(b) The paternity of the father is established by an adjudication before or after the death of the father.
(c) The paternity of the father is acknowledged in writing by the father.

The court reasoned that section 732.108(2)(b), which was enacted in 1974, created a new statutory cause of action that was not subject to the time bar imposed by section 95.11(3)(b). The court concluded that section 95.11 applied only to paternity actions brought pursuant to chapter 742.1