Wilson v. Scruggs
[…] We approve King and disapprove Odom to the extent that it conflicts with our opinion. We also hold that the application of the statute of limitations for paternity actions to Scruggs’ claim is not unconstitutional. We quash the decision below and direct that the judgment of dismissal be reinstated.

It is so ordered.

KOGAN, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, HARDING, WELLS and ANSTEAD, JJ., concur.

. Chapter 742, Florida Statutes (1991), entitled "Determination Of Paternity,” states in section 742.011 that “any child may bring proceedings in the circuit court, in chancery, to determine the paternity of the child when paternity has not been established by law or otherwise.”

. Scruggs relics on In re Estate of Odom, 397 So.2d 420 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981), for the proposition that section 732.108(2)(b) creates an entirely different cause of action.