373 N.E.2d 331 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] IC 1971, 22-4-1-1, supra. It is a declared purpose of the Act "to secure to the state of Indiana and to employers and employees therein all the rights and benefits which are conferred under the provisions of the Social Security Act that relate to unemployment compensation [U.S.C., tit. 42, § 1101 et seq.]... ." IC 1971, XX-X-XX-X (Burns Code Ed.). The Secretary of Labor must first certify to the Secretary of the Treasury the amount to be paid before any grant may be made to a State for a fiscal year. 42 U.S.C. § 502(a). 42 U.S.C. § 503(a) provides as follows:
"* * *
(a) The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for
(1) Such methods of administration ... as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; ... * * *"
In California Dept. of Human Resources Development v.