Wilson v. Ray
[…] If no person in the class was in existence when the devise of real property was to vest, i.e., upon the termination of the life estate, the devise failed.8 Since the devise failed and the wills provided no provision for the passage of the remainder interest, we must turn to the laws of intestacy.

RCW 11.12.180 provides:

If any person, by last will, devise any real estate to any person for the term of such person’s life, such devise vests in the devisee an estate for life, and unless the remainder is specifically devised, it shall revert to the heirs at law of the testator.

In addition, RCW 11.04.015 provides:

The net estate of a person dying intestate, or that portion thereof with respect to which the person shall have died intestate, . . . shall be distributed as follows:
(2) •' • •
(a) To the issue of the intestate; if they are all in the same degree of kinship to the intestate, they shall take *938equally, or if of unequal degree, then those of more remote degree shall take by representation.

Accordingly, the heirs constitute the five surviving issue of Oscar and Arnet and the five children of Vernon Waggoner who take by representation.