Wilson v. Prickett
[…] The bed of the stream consists of tide lands granted to respondents’ lessor by a railroad grant prior to the adoption of the constitution of this state. The title to the tide land thus constituting the bed of unmeandered and nonnavigable stream therefore was granted to, and passed to respondents’ lessor under the provisions of § 2, art. 17, of the state constitution, which reads as follows:

“The state of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp, and overflowed lands patented by the *92United States: Provided, The same is not impeached for fraud.”

See, also, Scurry v. Jones, 4 Wash. 468, 30 Pac. 726; Cogswell v. Forrest, 14 Wash. 1, 43 Pac. 1098; Bleakley v. Lake Washington Mill Co., 65 Wash. 215, 118 Pac. 5.