Wilson v. Pleasant
[…] Myrick,___ U.S. at___, 115 S.Ct. at 1488.

[14] And while Myrick involved a claim of pre-emption under the same federal statute as the one before us in this case, the fact that no anti-lock braking system regulation had been promulgated thereunder for tractor-trailers meant that it was not necessary for the Supreme Court to consider the effect on the pre-emption clause of the savings clause.

[15] 15 U.S.C. § 4406: "Nothing in this chapter shall relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person."

[16] See also Resolution Trust Corp. v. Cityfed Financial Corp., 57 F.3d 1231 (3d Cir.1995) (savings clause in Financial Institutions, Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 preserves state and federal common law claims); Cropwell Leasing Co. v.