701 P.2d 518 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] [8] Instruction 17 provided:
Nuisance is any obstruction to the free use of property so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life and property.
One who creates and/or contributes to the creation of a nuisance is liable to any person whose property is injuriously affected or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance.
The instruction generally incorporates the provisions of RCW 7.48.010, which defines an actionable nuisance as:
The obstruction of any highway or the closing of the channel of any stream used for boating or rafting logs, lumber or timber, or whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief.
It is not error to instruct in the language of the controlling statute if the court's instructions taken as a whole properly inform the jury of the applicable law and allow each side to argue its theory. Petersen v. State, 100 Wash. 2d 421, 432, 671 P.2d 230 (1983).