701 P.2d 518 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The damages were properly found to be permanent based on expert testimony that it would take a minimum of 25 years for the contamination to leach from the landfill and at least 100 years for it to disappear completely. We find sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding regarding inverse condemnation.
Eighth, we consider whether the trial court used an improper basis in awarding attorney fees under the eminent domain statute. At the time the award was made, RCW 8.25.070 provided in part:
(4) Reasonable attorney fees as authorized in this section shall not exceed the general trial rate, per day for actual trial time and the general hourly rate for preparation as provided in the minimum bar fee schedule of the county or judicial district in which the proceeding was instituted, or if no minimum bar fee schedule has been *817 adopted in the county, then the trial and hourly rates as provided in the minimum bar fee schedule customarily used in such county.
In 1975, the Supreme Court in Goldfarb v. Virginia State Bar, 421 U.S. 773, 44 L. Ed. 2d 572, 95 S. Ct. 2004 (1975) held minimum fee schedules published by a county bar association and enforced by the state bar violative of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1.
In 1984, 1 year after attorney fees were awarded in this case, subsection (4) of RCW 8.25.070 was amended to provide:
(4) Reasonable attorney fees as authorized in this section shall not exceed the general trial rate, per day customarily charged for general trial work by the condemnee's attorney for actual trial time and his or her hourly rate for preparation. Reasonable expert witness fees as authorized in this section shall not exceed the customary rates obtaining in the county by the hour for investigation and research and by the day or half day for trial attendance.
See Laws of 1984, ch. 129, § 1, p. 583.