No. COA99-738 | N.C. Ct. App. | Mar 7, 2000
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243 (1995). Furthermore, an action may be brought in the district court as a small claim if:

(1) The amount in controversy, computed in accordance with G.S. 7A-243, does not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000); and
(2) The only principal relief prayed is monetary, or the recovery of specific personal property, or summary ejectment, or any combination of the foregoing in properly joined claims; and
(3) The plaintiff has requested assignment to a magistrate in the manner provided in this Article.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210 (1995) (emphasis added).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243(2) provides, inter alia, that “[w]here monetary relief is prayed, the amount prayed for is in controversy unless the pleading in question shows to a legal certainty that the amount claimed cannot be recovered under the applicable measure of damages.” G.S. 7A-243(2). Also, “[w]here there are two or more claims not subject to aggregation the highest claim is the amount in controversy.” G.S. 7A-243(4)d.

Plaintiffs civil action does not meet the three requirements necessary to have her case be heard in small claims court. First, plaintiff did not request that her claim be heard by a Magistrate as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210(3).