Wilson v. Hun
[…] Matney, 165 W.Va. 801, 273 S.E.2d 818 (1980): "Findings of fact by a trial court will not be set aside unless clearly wrong."

The evidence in this case supports the ruling of the Circuit Court of Randolph County concerning the medical care provided to the appellant at the Huttonsville Correctional Center.[4] Accordingly, the final order of August 1, 1994, is affirmed.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] U.S. Const. amend. VIII provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted."

Similarly, W.Va. Const. art. III, § 5 provides, in part, that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted."

[2] W.Va.Code, 25-1-16 [1972] provides, in part: