Wilson v. Geddes
[…] Claimant is not entitled to attorney fees for the responsibility proceeding.

Reversed as to award to claimant of attorney fees for responsibility hearing; otherwise affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Joseph, C.J., vice Young, J., deceased.

[1] Detailing the facts of this case would not aid the Board or the Bar. See Hoag v. Duraflake, 37 Or. App. 103, 585 P.2d 1149, rev. den. 284 Or. 521 (1978).

[2] Hearings are held under ORS 656.307 when responsibility, but not compensability, for a claimant's disability is at issue. Or. Laws 1987, ch. 713, § 5, amended ORS 656.307(5) to provide, in relevant part:

"If the claimant appears at [a hearing held under ORS 656.307] and actively and meaningfully participates through an attorney, the arbitrator may require that a reasonable fee for the claimant's attorney be paid by the employer or insurer determined by the arbitrator to be the party responsible for paying the claim."

The amendment became effective January 1, 1988, and is not applicable here.

[3] Claimant's contention that Wilson's IGA did not admit compensability is not supported by the record.