Wilson v. Douglas
[…] It cannot modify, amend or repeal what the ordinance itself designates, as its “general rules and regulations”; that the power to do so is conferred upon the municipal legislative board and it can delegate no part of that power. Section 89.090' and Section 24 of the ordinance under consideration authorize the board to vary or modify the application of any of the regulations or provisions of the ordinance,, “where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of such ordinance,. * * *”; but the board can in no case *591relieve from a substantial compliance with the ordinance.