Wilson v. Director of Revenue
[…] On February 5, 1993, petitioner filed his petition.

It is clear that a circuit court lacks jurisdiction to grant hardship driving privileges to one who is statutorily ineligible for such privileges. Blackmon v. Director of *329 Revenue, 858 S.W.2d 861, 862 (Mo.App.W.D. 1993). Section 302.309.3(5), RSMo Supp. 1993, provides that no person is eligible to receive hardship driving privileges whose license has been suspended or revoked and who, at the time he applies for such privileges, would not be eligible for a license pursuant to the provisions of § 302.060(9), RSMo Supp.1993.

Section 302.060 provides (in relevant part):

The director shall not issue any license hereunder:

* * * * * *
(9) To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law or a county or municipal ordinance, where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, relating to driving while intoxicated; except that, after the expiration of ten years from the date of conviction of the last offense of violating such law or ordinance relating to driving while intoxicated, a person who was so convicted may petition the circuit court of the county in which such last conviction was rendered and the court shall review the person's habits and conduct since such conviction. If the court finds that the petitioner has not been convicted of any offense related to alcohol, controlled substances or drugs during the preceding ten years and that his habits and conduct show him to no longer pose a threat to the public safety of this state, the court may order the director to issue a license to the petitioner if he is otherwise qualified under the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.540. No person may obtain a license under the provisions of this subdivision through court action more than one time. (Emphasis added).

Petitioner contends that the conviction for BAC is not a violation of a law or ordinance "relating to driving while intoxicated."[1]