Wilson v. Director of Revenue
[…] Id. We must construe the statute in light of the purposes the legislature intended to accomplish and the evils it intended to cure. Id. A statute must not be interpreted narrowly if such an interpretation would defeat the purpose of the statute. Id.

The Western District of this court found that the purpose of § 302.060(9) is to protect the public, not to punish petitioner, and that this statute is remedial in nature. Id. As such, it must be liberally construed to effect its beneficial purpose. Id.

We compare the language of § 302.060(9) with that of § 302.060(10). Subsection 10 provides:

*330 (10) To any person who has been convicted twice within a five-year period of violating state law or a county or municipal ordinance, where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, of driving while intoxicated, or who has been convicted of the crime of involuntary manslaughter while operating a motor vehicle in an intoxicated condition. The director shall not issue a license to such person for five years from the date such person was convicted for involuntary manslaughter while operating a motor vehicle in an intoxicated condition or for driving while intoxicated for the second time. Any person who has been denied a license for two convictions of driving while intoxicated prior to July 27, 1989, shall have his license issued, upon application, unless the two convictions occurred within a five-year period, in which case, no license shall be issued to the person for five years from the date of the second conviction; .... (Emphasis added).

Prior to being amended in 1987, this subsection applied to "any person ... convicted for the second time of violating the laws of this state relating to driving while intoxicated...." (Emphasis added).