Wilson v. Department of Revenue
[…] Such return shall be filed on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of each taxable year. For purposes of this section, `taxable year' means a year or period which would be a taxable year of the partnership if it were subject to tax under this chapter."

[2] 26 U.S.C. section 1033 provides in part:

"(a) General rule

"If property (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft, seizure, or requisition or condemnation or threat or imminence thereof) is compulsorily or involuntarily converted—

"(1) Conversion into similar property

"Into property similar or related in service or use to the property so converted, no gain shall be recognized."

[3] See Bacchus Imports, Ltd. v.