Wilson v. Cohen
[…] General Statutes § 54-82b provides in relevant part: “(a) The party accused in a criminal action in the superior court may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by a jury. There is no right to a trial by jury in criminal actions where the maximum penalty is a fine of one hundred ninety-nine dollars.”

The plaintiffs attorney acknowledged that in refusing to testify, the plaintiff was not invoking any fifth amendment rights. The plaintiff also admitted that he had discussed the question of contempt with his attorney.

The trial court reviewed General Statutes §§ 51-33, 51-33a and 51-35. General Statutes § 51-33 provides: “Any court, including a family support magistrate, may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner; but no court or family support magistrate may impose a greater fine than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment than six months or both.”