Wilson v. Cohen
[…] Because we conclude, therefore, that there is a rational basis for the distinction made by our statutes and rules of practice with regard to summary and nonsummary contempt proceedings, the plaintiff cannot prevail on his unpreserved equal protection claim. State v. Golding, supra, 239-40.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Shea, Covello, Borden and Santaniello, Js., concurred.

Although the plaintiff presents three issues in his brief on appeal, during oral argument before this court the plaintiff's attorney conceded that the sole issue is whether § 54-82b requires that the plaintiff be afforded a jury trial. General Statutes § 54-82b provides in relevant part: “(a) The party accused in a criminal action in the superior court may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by a jury. There is no right to a trial by jury in criminal actions where the maximum penalty is a fine of one hundred ninety-nine dollars.”

The plaintiffs attorney acknowledged that in refusing to testify, the plaintiff was not invoking any fifth amendment rights. The plaintiff also admitted that he had discussed the question of contempt with his attorney.