Wilson v. Cohen
[…] The defendant argues that no such disparity exists because “nonsummary contempt concerns conduct that does not occur in the presence of the court.” That argument, however, overlooks the plain language of § 51-33a, which authorizes a nonsummary criminal contempt proceeding for “[a]ny person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence . . . .’’It also ignores the authority conferred upon *604the court by Practice Book § 98911 to defer proceedings for contempts occurring during a trial until after the trial is completed, when the adjudication must be nonsummary pursuant to an information. Practice Book § 991.12