Wilson v. Cohen
[…] General Statutes § 51-33a provides: “criminal contempt, (a) Any person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, or any officer of any court who misbehaves in the conduct of his official duties shall be *594guilty of contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.

“(b) No person charged with violating this section may be tried for the violation before the same judge against whom the alleged contempt was perpetrated.”

General Statutes § 51-35 provides: “(a) Any court or family support magistrate may commit to a community correctional center any person legally summoned who refuses to appear and testify before it in any case, there to remain at his own expense until he so testifies.

“(b) A person shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, except as otherwise provided by statute, nor shall such evidence when given by him be used against him.”

Before imposing sentence, the trial court gave the plaintiffs attorney an opportunity to present argument on the plaintiffs behalf.