Wilson v. Cohen
[…] The plaintiff also admitted that he had discussed the question of contempt with his attorney.

The trial court reviewed General Statutes §§ 51-33, 51-33a and 51-35. General Statutes § 51-33 provides: “Any court, including a family support magistrate, may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner; but no court or family support magistrate may impose a greater fine than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment than six months or both.”

General Statutes § 51-33a provides: “criminal contempt, (a) Any person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, or any officer of any court who misbehaves in the conduct of his official duties shall be *594guilty of contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.

“(b) No person charged with violating this section may be tried for the violation before the same judge against whom the alleged contempt was perpetrated.”