Wilson v. Cohen
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiffs construction of § 54-82b renders § 51-33 meaningless and, therefore, violates basic rules of statutory construction. We agree with the defendant.

Section 54-82b (a) provides that “[t]he party accused in a criminal action in the superior court may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by *597a jury.” The statute specifically exempts criminal actions for which the maximum penalty is a fíne of $199.6 Section 51-33 authorizes “[a]ny court” to “punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner.” Under the latter statute, a court’s authority is expressly limited, however, to imposing a fine of up to $100 or a term of imprisonment of up to six months or both.