A91A1990 | Ga. Ct. App. | Mar 6, 1992
[…] She appealed to the Superior Court of Clayton County pursuant to OCGA § 40-13-28, which affirmed the judgment. Wilson then filed her direct appeal to this court.

1. The City contends that under Anderson v. City of Alpharetta, 187 Ga. App. 148" court="Ga. Ct. App." date_filed="1988-05-13" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/anderson-v-city-of-alpharetta-1379459?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1379459">187 Ga. App. 148 (369 SE2d 521) (1988), appeals from convictions for motor vehicle law violations must be made by application pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), and thus this appeal should be dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1) requires an application for appeal for "[a]ppeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of. . . lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings." In Anderson, this court held that an appeal to superior court pursuant to OCGA § 40-13-28 was such a de novo proceeding so as to require an application for appeal to this court. However, in Walton v.