A91A1990 | Ga. Ct. App. | Mar 6, 1992
[…] Kinney testified that he was driving his usual route to his workplace in southwest Atlanta, that he entered the turn *251 lane south of the Springdale Road intersection with the intention of turning left onto Springdale Road, and that he did not see appellant's car when he entered the turn lane. The other witnesses recalled seeing his car approaching, and they opined that he was travelling too fast for conditions. Kinney was convicted of improper lane change in the same trial on the basis of the court's finding that he entered the turn lane too soon.

OCGA § 40-6-72 (b) provides in pertinent part that "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop [at the designated point]. After stopping, the driver shall yield the right of way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection. . . ." Contrary to appellant's assumption, the municipal court's finding that Kinney improperly entered the intersection has no bearing on appellant's guilt.