Wilson v. Caswell
[…] No one of the cases referred to has decided that the agreement precluded action by the court. This court has decided that, when taken with the other facts of present condition, such an agreement well may be a conclusive reason for a judge to decide, in the exercise of his powers, to refuse to act or to modify a decree. It has not decided that as matter of law the agreement prevents action by him and precludes consideration of facts which, but for its existence, would justify a decree imposing different obligations. G. L. c. 208, § 37, provides: “After a decree for alimony or an annual allowance for the wife or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the petition of either party, revise and alter its decree relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any decree relative thereto which it might have made in the original suit.” The power to revise and alter has been in the courts since 1786. In Allen v. Allen, 100 Mass. 373, it was decided that no action of contract could be maintained in the Superior Court on a decree for alimony, because it was always subject to revision in the court which made it. See Knapp v.