Wilson v. Browning Arms Company
[…] It is upon that authority that we overrule appellant's first point of error.

The appellant, Wilson, in support of his second point of error, points out that Vernon's Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5526(5) (1958) provides that actions upon open or stated accounts shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years and not thereafter. That statute was the controlling limitation statute on such suits before June 30, 1966, when the Texas Business and Commerce Code became effective. Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. sec. 2.725(a) (1968), V.T.C.A., provides in part that, "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." In Ideal Builders Hardware Co. v. Cross Const.