Wilson v. Brown
[…] See Russell, supra (it would be inconsistent with Court’s jurisdiction for it to conduct a “full review” of previous decisions over which it does not have plenary jurisdiction). Appellant could not have filed an NOD that could have conferred jurisdiction upon the Court with respect to either the August 1985 or the June 1987 BVA decision. See Veterans’ Judicial Review Act, Pub.L. No. 100-687, § 402 (1988) (found at 38 U.S.C.A. § 7251 note (West 1991)) (Court does not have jurisdiction unless an appellant has filed a valid NOD on or after November 18, 1988); 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(b)(1) (NOD must be “filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of the initial review or determination”); 38 C.F.R. § 20.-302 (1992); Prenzler v. Derwinski, 928 F.2d 392 (Fed.Cir.1991). Therefore, the Court cannot review the BVA’s 1985 or 1987 decisions.

CONCLUSION