76 Wash. App. 300 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] In support of the trial court’s decision, Beneficial asserts that Mahalko v. Arctic Trading Co., 99 Wn.2d 30, 659 P.2d 502, 41 A.L.R.4th 280 (1983), overruled on other grounds by Felton v. Citizens Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 101 Wn.2d 416, 679 P.2d 928 (1984), which followed the Lien v. Hoffman, 49 Wn.2d 642, 306 P.2d 240 (1957) line of cases, governs this case. In Mahalko the court held that mere recordation of a judgment does not create a lien on the excess value of the judgment debtor’s homestead property.
The year following the Mahalko decision, the Legislature amended the homestead laws, RCW 6.12.105, recodified as RCW 6.13.090,
[A] judgment against the owner of a homestead becomes a lien on the value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption "from the time the judgment creditor records the judgment with the recording officer of the county where the property is located.”
Smith, 56 Wn. App. at 516 (quoting RCW 6.13.090).
Beneficial argues that the lien created is only on the abstract concept of excess value, not on the property itself.