72 F.2d 989 | 3rd Cir. | 1934
[…] The complaint alleged that the petitioner gave the Tea Company a price advantage by remitting a fee of one per cent, on its purchases to Noell, knowing that he would turn it back to the Tea Company. The Secretary was aiming at that practice, but the evidence in the reeord shows that the Tea Company and not the petitioner paid that fee.
Section 204 of the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921 (7 USCA § 194) provides:
“(e) The court may affirm, modify, or set aside the order of the Secretary.
“(f) If the court determines that the just and proper disposition of the ease requires the taking of additional evidence, the court shall order the hearing to be reopened for the taking of such evidence, in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as the court may deem proper.”
Under the facts in this case we do not feel justified in ordering a rehearing for the taking of additional evidence. The ju it and proper disposition of the ease requires us to set aside the order of the Secretary.