56 Del. 595 | Del. Super. Ct. | 1963
[…] 56 Del. 595 | Del. Super. Ct. | 1963
Appellant filed a condemnation proceeding in Superior Court on August 29, 1959 against three properties
The present dispute concerns only the matter of interest. Appellees contend that interest must be paid on the entire award from the date of possession (July 17, 1961) to the date of payment. Appellant contends that interest should be paid only on the sum of $8000, this being the difference between the award and the deposit.
Two sections of the Delaware Condemnation Statute are involved. They are § 6110 and § 6113 of Title 10 which read as follows:
"§ 6110. (a) At any time after the filing of any condemnation proceeding under this chapter, the plaintiff, upon the filing of a notice of intention to take possession of the property sought to be condemned, or any part thereof, on a day therein specified, and upon deposit in court of the sum of money estimated by plaintiff to be just compensation for the property or the part thereof taken, has the right to enter into possession, occupy or take the property from and after such day, upon entry of an appropriate order by the court, which order may be made ex parte and without notice.
“(c) In any case where possession has been so taken the obligation of the plaintiff to pay the amount ultimately determined as just compensation in the cause shall be absolute. Title shall vest in plaintiff on the date of payment of the final award.”