Wilmington Housing Authority v. Greater St. John Baptist Church
[…] In view of our interpretation of § 6108(e), however, we do not reach such constitutional considerations.

We hold, therefore, that the Trial Court erred in admitting evidence of the value of the new site selected for the church and in instructing the jury to consider such value in the formulation of the award.

The cause is reversed and remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent herewith.

NOTES

[1] 10 Del.C. § 6108(e) provides:

"(e) At the trial any party may present competent and relevant evidence upon the issue of just compensation and all such evidence shall be given in the presence of the court and the commissioners. The court shall, during the course of the trial, determine all questions of law and the admissibility of all evidence. A religious corporation or religious body of this State as a party to a condemnation proceeding may present as competent or relevent testimony upon the issue of just compensation the reasonable costs as of the date of the taking of the church property, of erecting a new structure of substantially the same size and of comparable character and quality of construction as the acquired church structure, at some other suitable and comparable location to be provided by such religious corporation or body. The admissibility of such evidence is conditioned upon the religious corporation or religious body being a duly constituted legal corporation or body and using the acquired site as a church or place of religious worship; and upon the further condition that the new structure or building to be erected for religious worship shall be located within the county of this State in which the acquired site is located at the time of the taking of possession of said acquired site." The portion pertaining to religious corporation or body was enacted in 1968.

[2] There is a technical difference between "reproduction" and "replacement" sometimes recognized by appraisers and courts and sometimes the source of confusion.