Wills v. Penn Dell Salvage, Inc.
[…] There being substantial evidence to support these findings of the Board, they must be accepted by this Court. Johnson v. Chrysler Corporation, 213 A.2d 64 (Del. Supreme Ct. 1965). Based upon these findings of fact, the Board denied compensation.

The issue in this case can perhaps be most simply stated as follows: Where an industrial accident of a type not generally considered fatal occurs, and where the accident itself is not caused by intoxication but nevertheless as a result of this intoxication death occurs, may compensation benefits be awarded?

19 Del.Code, Sec. 2353(b) provides in part that:

"If any employee be injured as a result of his intoxication, * * * he shall not be entitled to recover damages in an action at law, or compensation * * * under the compensatory provisions of this chapter. * * *"

It is the opinion of the Court that this section applies only where the accident resulting in injury is proximately caused by intoxication.