Wills v. Kirkpatrick
[…] Warner v. McCaughan, 77 Wn.2d 178, 460 P.2d 272 (1969); Gray v. Goodson, 61 Wn.2d 319, 325, 378 P.2d 413 (1963). Washington's wrongful death statute does not contain an express statute of limitations.[2] Rather, wrongful death actions are governed by RCW 4.16, which *760 sets forth the statutes of limitation applicable to different types of actions. White v. Johns-Manville Corp., 103 Wn.2d 344, 348, 693 P.2d 687 (1985). The 3-year provision of RCW 4.16.080(2), measured from the date of death, has been applied to wrongful death claims because such claims qualify as "any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter[[3]] enumerated." Dodson v. Continental Can Co., 159 Wash. 589, 591-92, 294 P. 265 (1930).