Wills v. Kirkpatrick
[…] Dodson v. Continental Can Co., 159 Wash. 589, 591-92, 294 P. 265 (1930).

The question we are asked to resolve is whether the medical malpractice statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.350, which measures the period from the act or omission causing the injury, embraces a wrongful death claim based on medical malpractice. If it does not, then the general statute of limitations contained in RCW 4.16.080(2) would apply. The determination of this question is essentially one of statutory construction.

The pertinent provisions of RCW 4.16.350, which were in effect at all times relevant to this action, provided:

Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related services, including, but limited to, a physician, ...
....
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or omission: Provided, That the time for commencement of an action is tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect.

As appears from the statute, claims against health care providers for damages for injury as a result of health care *761 must be commenced within certain time limits of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition. The critical question is whether "damages for injury" should be interpreted broadly to apply to injury to statutory beneficiaries in a wrongful death claim or should be limited to injury suffered by the patient.

[2] The objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain legislative intent.