Willow Crossing Dairy Farm, Inc. v. Hardin
[…] Willow Crossing Dairy Farm, Inc. v. Hardin

327 F. Supp. 798 | W.D. Pa. | 1970

OPINION

ROSENBERG, District Judge.

This matter is before me on the defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, and cross-motions for summary judgment. The plaintiff sought a review of a determination of the Secretary of Agriculture which concluded that the plaintiff was not a “producer-handler” within the meaning of 7 C.F.R. 1036.14.

An appeal from this determination was filed in this Court pursuant to 7 U. S.C. § 608c (15) (B) which provides, inter alia, that “The District Courts of the United States in any district in which such handler is an inhabitant, or has his principal place of business, are vested with jurisdiction in equity to review such ruling, provided a bill in equity for that purpose is filed within twenty days from the date of the entry of such ruling. * * * ”

The plaintiff is a Pennsylvania Corporation with its principal office and place of business in Hempfield Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, and therefore within the Western District of Pennsylvania.