Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] To summarize, we are presented with § 38a-336, which requires underinsured motorist coverage according to the regulations promulgated by the insurance commissioner pursuant to § 38a-334. Section 38a-334 (a) encompasses various classes of motor vehicles, namely, private passenger motor vehicles, motor vehicles with a commercial registration, motorcycles, motor vehicles used to transport passengers for hire, motor vehicles in livery service and vanpool vehicles. The *423private passenger motor vehicle classification is defined in § 38a-363 (e) (6), which brings within the classification “a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined in subdivision (12) of [§ 14-1 (a)]. . . .” Section 14-1 (a) (12) excepts from its general definition of commercial registration “a more specific type of registration . . . authorized and issued by the commissioner” for the class of vehicle previously described in the general definition, namely, “any motor vehicle