Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] State Agencies § 38a-334-2 (c).14 Reading §§ 38a-334 and 38a-336 together, as we must, we proceed in our analysis with the understanding that *420only those classes of motor vehicles enumerated in § 38a-334 fall within the mandate of § 38a-336 requiring underinsured motorist coverage.

We must therefore determine whether the vehicle at issue in the present case falls within one of the enumerated classes of vehicles in § 38a-334. Specifically, we consider whether the vehicle falls within the class of “[p]rivate passenger motor vehicle[s],” as defined in § 38a-363 (e).15 Section 38a-363 (e) defines a private passenger motor vehicle as a: “(1) Private passenger type automobile; (2) station-wagon-type automobile; (3) camper-type motor vehicle; (4) high-mileage-type motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1; (5) truck-type motor vehicle with a load capacity of fifteen hundred pounds or less, registered as a passenger motor vehicle, as defined in said section, or as a passenger and commercial motor vehicle, as defined in said section, or used for farming purposes;16 or (6) a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined in subdivision (12) of said section. It does not include a motorcycle or motor vehicle used as a public or livery conveyance.”

We constrain our analysis to whether the vehicle at issue is a private passenger motor vehicle by virtue of subdivision (6) of § 38a-363 (e); see footnote 16 of this opinion; which includes within the definition of private passenger motor vehicle “a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined in subdivision (12) of [§ 14-1 (a)]. . . .” Section 14-1 (a) (12) provides: “ ‘Commercial *421registration’ means the type of registration required for any motor vehicle designed or used to transport merchandise, freight or persons in connection with any business enterprise, unless a more specific type of registration