Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] Beloff v. Progressive Casualty Ins. Co., supra, 55-61. We further concluded that, because at the relevant times, motorcycles did not fall within any class of motor vehicles enumerated in § 38-175a, motorcycle policies were not mandated to provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Id., 62.

The plaintiff contends that the vehicle at issue in the present case is a private passenger motor vehicle pursuant to subdivision (6) of § 38a-363 (e), which brings within the scope of private passenger motor vehicles those vehicles with a commercial registration. The plaintiff argues that the term commercial registration under § 14-1 (a) (12) “may include ‘a more specific type of registration . . . authorized and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle,’ ” and that the municipal registration possessed by the vehicle here is “ ‘a more specific type of registration’ . . . .” (Emphasis added.)