Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] We conclude that § 14-129, a statute enacted sixteen years *431before mandatory uninsured motorist coverage and twenty-eight years before mandatory underinsured motorist coverage, does not require self-insurers to provide underinsured motorist coverage.24

We next turn to § 38a-371 (c)25 in order to discern whether that statute requires the defendant to provide underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle at issue here. We construe such provision mindful of General Statutes § 38a-388, which provides: “The provisions of sections 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, shall be construed to be supplementary and not as a substitute for the provisions of chapters 246, 247 and 248 [of which title 14 is a partj. In the event of any conflict between the provisions of said sections and the provisions of chapters 246, 247 and 248, then the provisions of said chapters shall prevail.” We therefore must construe § 38a-371 in a manner that permits its provisions to serve as a supplement, and not as a substitute, for the provisions of title 14.