Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] The first clause of § 14-1 (a) (12) sets forth a general definition, which defines “commercial registration” as “the type of registration required for any motor vehicle designed or used to transport merchandise, freight or persons in connection with any business enterprise . . . .” The second clause of § 14-1 (a) (12) then begins with language of exception, namely, the term “unless.” By this language, the second clause carves out an exception to the general definition contained in the first clause. Specifically, the second clause of § 14-1 (a) (12) excepts from the general definition of commercial registration “a more specific type of registration [that] is authorized and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle . . . .”17 If the term “commercial registration” were meant, as the plaintiff contends, to include a “more specific type of registration . . . authorized and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle,” that language would be rendered meaningless, because the more general phrase, “the