Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] our starting point is our underinsured motorist coverage statute, General Statutes § 38a-336.9 Section 38a-336 (a) (1) pro*412vides in relevant part: “Each automobile liability insur*413anee policy shall provide insurance, herein called *414uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334 . . . .” Although § 38a-336 (a) (1) states generally that automobile liability insurance policies must provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, it provides that such coverage is governed by “the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334 .. . .”

We therefore turn to General Statutes § 38a-334 (a),10 which provides in relevant part: “The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363, motor vehicles with a commercial registration, as *415defined in section 14-1, motorcycles, as defined in section 14-1, motor vehicles used to transport passengers for hire, motor vehicles in livery service, as defined in section 13b-101, and vanpool vehicles, as defined in section 14-1, registered or principally garaged in this state. . . .’’By its language, § 38a-334 (a) specifically requires the commissioner to promulgate regulations regarding, inter alia, “uninsured motorists coverages” provided by “automobile liability insurance policies . . . covering” those classes of vehicles previously enumerated in that subsection.11