Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] Of course, an insurer, including a self-insurer; see General Statutes § 38a-363 (b); may provide greater protection than that required by the insurance statutes. See General Statutes § 38a-334 (b) (“[njothing contained in such regulations or in sections 38a-334 to 38a-336a, inclusive, 38a-338 and 38a-340 shall prohibit any insurer from affording broader coverage under a policy of automobile liability insurance than that required by such regulations"); Norfolk & Dedham Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Wysocki, 243 Conn. 239, 241, 702 A.2d 638 (1997); American Motorists Ins. Co. v. Gould, 213 Conn. 625, 634, 569 A.2d 1105 (1990), overruled in pari, on other grounds, Covenant Ins. Co. v. Coon, 220 Conn. 30, 37, 594 A.2d 977 (1991).






Dissenting Opinion

MCDONALD, C. J.,

dissenting. I disagree with the majority opinion and would construe General Statutes § 38a-334 to require the defendant, whose municipal truck the plaintiff was operating, to afford the plaintiff uninsured and underinsured motorist protection.

Section 38a-334 (a) requires such coverage for private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in General Statutes § 38a-363 (e), including “motor vehicles with a commercial registration, as defined in section 14-1 . . . .” General Statutes § 14-1 (a) (12) defines “ ‘[c]om*439mercial registration’ ” to mean “the type of registration required for any motor vehicle designed or used to transport merchandise, freight or persons in connection with any business enterprise, unless a more specific type of