Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] The first certified question is answered: No. We need not answer the other certified questions.

No costs shall be taxed in this court to either party.

In this opinion KATZ, SULLIVAN and VERTEFEU-ILLE, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 14-129 provides: “Self-insurance, (a) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered may quality as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the commissioner as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

“(b) The commissioner may, in his discretion, upon the application of such person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when he is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person.

“(c) Upon not less than five days’ notice and a hearing pursuant to such notice, the commissioner may, upon reasonable grounds, cancel a certificate of self-insurance. Failure to pay any judgment within thirty days after such judgment has become final shall constitute a reasonable ground for the cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance.”