Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] Co. v. Gould, 213 Conn. 625, 634, 569 A.2d 1105 (1990), overruled in pari, on other grounds, Covenant Ins. Co. v. Coon, 220 Conn. 30, 37, 594 A.2d 977 (1991).






Dissenting Opinion

MCDONALD, C. J.,

dissenting. I disagree with the majority opinion and would construe General Statutes § 38a-334 to require the defendant, whose municipal truck the plaintiff was operating, to afford the plaintiff uninsured and underinsured motorist protection.

Section 38a-334 (a) requires such coverage for private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in General Statutes § 38a-363 (e), including “motor vehicles with a commercial registration, as defined in section 14-1 . . . .” General Statutes § 14-1 (a) (12) defines “ ‘[c]om*439mercial registration’ ” to mean “the type of registration required for any motor vehicle designed or used to transport merchandise, freight or persons in connection with any business enterprise, unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued for such class of vehicle . . . .” Common experience teaches us that the defendant’s Ford Yankee coach F-350, which was equipped with a Ford Ambulance Preparation Package, was designed to cany persons and loads in connection with business enterprises, and it therefore falls under the statutory