Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] Statutes § 14-14 (“[registration of motor vehicles owned by minors”; proof of financial responsibility); General Statutes § 14-15b (“[m]otor vehicle rental contracts”); General Statutes § 14-213b (“[o]peration prohibited when insurance coverage fails to meet minimum requirements”); General Statutes § 38a-9 (b) (1) (“arbitration procedure for the settlement of disputes between claimants and insurance companies concerning automobile physical damage and automobile property damage liability claims”); General Statutes § 38a-335 (“[statement of coverage for rented motor vehicle”); General Statutes § 38a-364 (“ [insurance identification cards”); General Statutes § 38a-370 (“[r]esidual liability insurance”); General Statutes § 38a-371 (“[mjandatory security requirements”); General Statutes § 38a-372 (“[i]nsurers required to declare that policies deemed to provide required security”). We also note that the statutes to which we have just referred either were amended by Public Act 93-297, which repealed the no-fault scheme, or have been *429amended since that repeal, further supporting our conclusion that the private passenger motor vehicle classification remains viable.