Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] Furthermore, the classification continues to be used in the statutes in a variety of motor vehicle and insurance areas. See, e.g., General Statutes § 14-12b (“[presentation of insurance identification card or policy and statement that minimum security will be continuously maintained required for issuance of registration”); General Statutes § 14-12c (“[verification of security coverages”); General Statutes § 14-14 (“[registration of motor vehicles owned by minors”; proof of financial responsibility); General Statutes § 14-15b (“[m]otor vehicle rental contracts”); General Statutes § 14-213b (“[o]peration prohibited when insurance coverage fails to meet minimum requirements”); General Statutes § 38a-9 (b) (1) (“arbitration procedure for the settlement of disputes between claimants and insurance companies concerning automobile physical damage and automobile property damage liability claims”); General Statutes § 38a-335 (“[statement of coverage for rented motor vehicle”); General Statutes § 38a-364 (“ [insurance identification cards”); General Statutes § 38a-370 (“[r]esidual liability insurance”); General Statutes § 38a-371 (“[mjandatory security requirements”); General Statutes §