Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713, 595 A.2d 297 (1991). That intent, we have recognized, is to make uninsured and underinsured motorist protection available to the broadest number of accident victims. See Harvey v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 188 Conn. 245, 250-51, 449 A.2d 157 (1982) (“it is the intent of the legislature to provide broad coverage to victims of uninsured motorists”).

This decision exempts every heavy municipal truck from required coverage and deprives a great number of accident victims of that coverage.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 14-12 (lc) provides in relevant part: “[T]he commissioner shall issue to a municipality, as defined in section 7-245, or a regional solid waste authority comprised of several municipalities, upon receipt of an application by the municipality or regional solid waste authority, a general distinguishing number plate for use on a motor vehicle owned or leased by such municipality or regional solid waste authority.”