Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] Evidence of the continued viability of the private passenger motor vehicle classification can further be found in the fact that, notwithstanding the repeal of the no-fault insurance statutory scheme, the classification was left in place. Furthermore, the classification continues to be used in the statutes in a variety of motor vehicle and insurance areas. See, e.g., General Statutes § 14-12b (“[presentation of insurance identification card or policy and statement that minimum security will be continuously maintained required for issuance of registration”); General Statutes § 14-12c (“[verification of security coverages”); General Statutes § 14-14 (“[registration of motor vehicles owned by minors”; proof of financial responsibility); General Statutes § 14-15b (“[m]otor vehicle rental contracts”); General Statutes § 14-213b (“[o]peration prohibited