Willoughby v. City of New Haven
[…] We construe such provision mindful of General Statutes § 38a-388, which provides: “The provisions of sections 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, shall be construed to be supplementary and not as a substitute for the provisions of chapters 246, 247 and 248 [of which title 14 is a partj. In the event of any conflict between the provisions of said sections and the provisions of chapters 246, 247 and 248, then the provisions of said chapters shall prevail.” We therefore must construe § 38a-371 in a manner that permits its provisions to serve as a supplement, and not as a substitute, for the provisions of title 14.

Section 38a-371 (c) provides: “Subject to approval of the Insurance Commissioner the security required by this section, may be provided by self-insurance .... A person who provides security under this subsection is a self-insurer. A municipality may provide the security required under this section by filing with the commissioner a notice that it is a self-insurer.” Although § 38a-371 (c) does not expressly identify the type or types of motor vehicles to which it applies, the subsection, by its language, applies to “the security required under this section,” referring to § 38a-371. We therefore must identify the security required by § 38a-371.

*432Subsection (a) of § 38a-371 sets forth the scope of the security required by that section. Subdivision (1) of § 38a-371 (a) provides: “The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive.” Subdivision (2) of § 38a-371 (a) then addresses the security required by the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle not required to be registered in this state.