Willoughby v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' & State Employees' Retirement System
[…] Tellado v. Ti-Caro Corp., 119 N.C. App. 529, 533, 459 S.E.2d 27, 30 (1995) (citing Derebery v. Pitt County Fire Marshall, 318 N.C. 192, 196, 347 S.E.2d 814, 817 (1986)). “To determine this intent, the courts should consider the language of the statute, the spirit of the act, and what the act seeks to accomplish.” Id. We must ensure that “the purpose of the legislature in enacting [the statute], sometimes referred to as legislative intent, is accomplished.” Commissioner of Insurance v. Automobile Rate Office, 293 N.C. 365, 392, 239 S.E.2d 48, 65 (1977).

The statute in question here, G.S. 135-106(b), is a part of the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina. G.S. 135-100(b) states that the purpose of the Disability Income Plan as a whole “is to provide equitable replacement income for eligible teachers and employees who become temporarily or permanently disabled for the performance of their duty prior to retirement . . . .” G.S. 135-100(b) (1987). Accordingly, we recognize that G.S. 135-106(b) is a remedial statute, and we construe the statute liberally so as to best effectuate the stated remedial goal of providing equitable replacement income for disabled employees. Sutton v.