Willoughby v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' & State Employees' Retirement System
[…] Sutton, 325 N.C. at 263, 382 S.E.2d at 762. Moreover, the term “primary” would not ordinarily be used unless there was also a “secondary” classification. Respondent does not contend that “secondary” benefits are “net” benefits, nor does such a contention seem plausible. Accordingly, we conclude that “primary,” as it is used in G.S. 135-106(b), describes those benefits accruing directly to the disabled worker.

Having concluded that “primary” is not synonymous with “gross,” we recognize that the crucial word here is “entitled.” As we have noted, G.S. 135-106(b) requires that a claimant’s State disability payments be “reduced by any primary Social Security disability benefits . . . to which the participant or beneficiary may be entitled.” G.S. 135-106(b) (1993). Here again, we must determine whether the term has acquired a technical meaning. If it has not, we must give the term its ordinary meaning as it comports with the context of the statute. Koberlein, 309 N.C. at 605, 308 S.E.2d at 445.