Willoughby v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' & State Employees' Retirement System
[…] In the Matter of Appeal from Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. 373, 384, 379 S.E.2d 30, 36 (1989). As a result we have carefully reviewed the instant case in accordance with each of the standards referred to and have determined that the outcome of this case is the same under both.

*448The sole issue here is whether under G.S. 135-106(b) the amount of the offset should be the gross amount of disability insurance benefits under the SSA or the net amount of those benefits after deduction of attorney’s fees and costs associated with obtaining the disability insurance benefits from the SSA. G.S. 135-106(b) provides in pertinent part:

After the commencement of benefits under this section, the benefits payable under the terms of this section shall be equal to sixty-five percent (65%) of l/12th of the annual base rate of compensation last payable to the participant or beneficiary prior to the beginning of the short-term disability period as may be adjusted for percentage increases as provided under G.S. 135-108, plus sixty-five percent (65%) of l/12th of the annual longevity payment to which the participant or beneficiary would be eligible, to a maximum of three thousand nine hundred dollars ($3,900) per month reduced by any primary Social Security disability benefits and by monthly payments for Workers’ Compensation to which the participant or beneficiary may be entitled.

G.S. 135-106(b) (1993) (emphasis added).