38 Conn. App. 317 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The defendant has failed to establish that his interest has been specially and injuriously affected by the decision from which he is appealing.
The right of appeal is purely statutory, originating in § 52-263.
We conclude that the defendant is neither aggrieved by the decision of the court, nor does he appeal from a final judgment.
The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant is an attorney acting pro se.
General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the superior court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9.”
The parties were notified prior to oral argument to be prepared to address these issues. The defendant declined our offer to continue the matter and indicated that he was prepared to argue.