Willis v. Scottish Rite Hospital for Crippled Children
[…] Willis cannot now avail himself of these defenses.

The Willis challenge to the 1953 order admitting to probate the Tatum will dated May 25, 1945, was based on the fraud of Nettie Womble in concealing the Tatum will dated December 9, 1952, not fraud in the procurement of the execution of the 1945 will. Section 93, V.A.T.S., Probate Code, provides:

“Period for Contesting Probate
After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person may institute *393suit in the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and not afterward, except that any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud within two years after the discovery of such forgery or fraud, and not afterward. Provided, however, that persons non compos mentis and minors shall have two years after the removal of their respective disabilities within which to institute such contest. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55.”

As stated in Ladehoff v. Ladehoff, 436 S.W.2d 334 (Tex.1968):

“ . . . An attack upon a probate judgment under Section 93 is a method for making a direct attack which is in addition to the forms for direct attacks authorized by Sections 28 and 30, which are appellate in nature.