317 N.W.2d 273 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] "f. In allowing the plaintiff's decedent to swim outside of designated swimming areas;
"g. In generally failing to act as a reasonable and prudent persons would have acted under the same or similar circumstances.
"10. That in addition, defendant, Nienow, was negligent in failing to supervise defendants, Knox and Hunt, and in negligently failing to hire persons with suitable training and experience to provide the care, training and other services required for the plaintiff's decedent and other minor children who were residents of Harbor House."
MCL 400.115; MSA 16.490(25) directs the Department of Social Services to operate facilities such as Harbor House "to provide an effective program of out-of-home care for delinquent or neglected children". In our view, a decision that such a program should include swimming outings such as that at issue here is a discretionary act.