317 N.W.2d 273 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Government plays a pervasive role in the care of delinquent or neglected children. For recognition of the historical basis of this role, see Hunt v Wayne Circuit Judges, 142 Mich 93, 113; 105 NW 531 (1905). Examination of state appropriations for any recent year shows that government's role in this area has included the appropriation of substantial sums for the care of delinquent or neglected children. See, for example, 1979 PA 110, which contains appropriations for the Department of Social Services for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980.
MCL 400.115; MSA 16.490(25) provides in part:
"Services to children and youth shall include: (a) Operating training schools, the children's institute, halfway houses, youth camps, diagnostic centers, state operated regional detention facilities, regional short-term treatment centers, group homes, and other facilities and programs established with the approval of the legislature to provide an effective program of out-of-home care for delinquent or neglected children committed to or placed in the care and custody of the department by probate courts or, where provided by law, the voluntary action of parents or guardians."
The statute demonstrates that government has considerable direct responsibility for placement of delinquent or neglected children in facilities such as Harbor House.