Willis v. Deerfield Township
[…] However, by statute, when an action is initiated to invalidate a decision that is not taken in conformity with the act, reenactment may occur. M.C.L. § 15.270(5). When the public body reenacts a disputed decision in conformity with the act, the action is not deemed an admission against interest. Id. However, the Legislature has restricted the decision to invalidate to limited circumstances. M.C.L. § 15.270(2) provides:

A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act.

The plain language of the statute provides for invalidation where section 3 of the act is violated. In re MCI, supra. Section 3, M.C.L. § 15.263, governs open meetings and attendance by members of the public where deliberations are held by a quorum of the members of a public body.