Willis v. Deerfield Township
[…] A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is required to *285 call a closed session, except for the closed sessions permitted under section 8(a), (b), (c), (g), (i), and (j). The roll call vote and the purpose or purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the meeting at which the vote is taken. [M.C.L. § 15.267(1).]

M.C.L. § 15.268 provides that a public body may meet in a closed session for specific delineated purposes. The exemption at issue in this case is M.C.L. § 15.268(e), which provides:

To consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.

The rules addressing summary disposition are well established. Appellate review of summary disposition is de novo. Maiden v. Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 118, 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999).