Willis v. Deerfield Township
[…] When alerted to a deficiency in the minutes from the January 10, 2001, meeting, defendant board reenacted the decision. Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, In re MCI, supra, the decision is effective from the date of reenactment, March 21, 2001, and is not declared invalid because of the procedural deficiency. Thus, the trial court erred in concluding that plaintiff was entitled to partial summary disposition and a declaration of invalidity on the basis of a defect in the meeting minutes. M.C.L. § 15.270(5); Manning, supra.

The OMA contains a provision governing an award of costs and attorney fees. M.C.L. § 15.271(4) provides:

If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action. [Emphasis added.]

In Felice v. Cheboygan Co. Zoning Comm., 103 Mich.App. 742, 744, 304 N.W.2d 1 (1981), the parties agreed that the only issue was whether there was an impairment of public rights because the parties had stipulated that injunctive relief was denied. On appeal, this Court denied the request for attorney fees and costs, noting that success in obtaining relief in the action was required:

We find that plaintiff's are not entitled to court costs and actual attorney fees under the meaning of subsection (4) set out above because they have not succeeded in "obtaining relief in the action". Although there was an admitted violation of the act by the defendants, plaintiff's withdrew their claim for injunctive relief by stipulation prior to or at the hearing in this