Willis v. Commonwealth
[…] Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). Having previously reviewed the evidence and the elements of the offense, we hold that the Commonwealth did prove that Willis maliciously shot into an occupied motor vehicle whereby the lives of the occupants were placed in peril and as a result thereof Billy Stewart was killed. The conviction is affirmed.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Code § 18.2-154 provides:

Shooting at or throwing missiles, etc., at train, car, vessel, etc. — If any person maliciously shoot at, or maliciously throw any missile at or against, any train or cars on any railroad or other transportation company or any vessel or other watercraft, or any motor vehicle or other vehicles when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person on such train or car, or on such vessel, or other watercraft, or in such motor vehicle or other vehicle, may be put in peril, the person, or persons so offending shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony; and, in the event of the death of any such person, resulting from such malicious shooting or throwing, the person so offending shall be deemed guilty of murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the court trying the case without a jury. If any such act be committed unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony; and, in the event of the death of any such person, resulting from such unlawful act, the person so offending shall be deemed guilty of involuntary manslaughter. (emphasis added).