Willis v. Commonwealth
[…] Since credible evidence supported the trial court's finding that the defense was not surprised by the amendment, the court did not err in refusing to grant the motion for a continuance.

II. Vagueness of Statute

Code § 18.2-154 provides, in pertinent part:

If any person maliciously shoot at ... any motor vehicle ... when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person ... in such motor vehicle ... may be put in peril, the person or persons so offending shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony; and in the event of the death of any such person, resulting from such malicious shooting ..., the person so offending shall be deemed guilty of murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the court trying the case without a jury.

(emphasis added).