541 So. 2d 1240 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] The motion was denied, and the jury returned verdicts finding Willingham guilty of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver or sell, without a firearm, and guilty of delivery or sale of cocaine, with a firearm. As a result of the jury's finding that the second offense occurred with a firearm, the sale of cocaine conviction was reclassified from a second-degree felony to a first-degree felony.
The Florida Standard Jury Instructions for the offense of sale or delivery of controlled substances in violation of section 893.13(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1987), defines "sell" as "to transfer or deliver something to another person in exchange for money or something of value or a promise of money or something of value." According to section 893.02(5), "`deliver' or `delivery' means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance."
In this instance, the sale of cocaine offense involved an exchange of the cocaine for money. This exchange, and therefore the offense, was completed before Willingham seized the gun and began shooting it.