Williford v. Williford
[…] Williford v. Williford

219 S.E.2d 220 | N.C. | 1975

219 S.E.2d 220 (1975)
288 N.C. 506

Charles WILLIFORD
v.
Helen Marie WILLIFORD, Administrator of the Estate of Anthony Craig Williford, Deceased.

No. 66.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

November 5, 1975.

*222 McLeod & McLeod by Max E. McLeod and J. Michael McLeod, Dunn, for plaintiff-appellant.

Bowen & Lytch by R. Allen Lytch, Dunn, for defendant-appellee.

LAKE, Justice.

G.S. 31A-2 provides:

"Acts barring rights of parents.— Any parent who has wilfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall lose all right to intestate succession in any part of the child's estate and all right to administer the estate of the child, except—
(1) Where the abandoning parent resumed its care and maintenance at least one year prior to the death of the child and continued the same until its death; or
(2) Where a parent has been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent has substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child."