380 F.3d 932 | 6th Cir. | 2004
[…] However, this court has upheld the constitutionality of electrocution as a method of execution. Smith, 348 F.3d at 214; Buell, 274 F.3d at 370 (observing that “[electrocution has yet to be found cruel and unusual punishment by any American court” and stating that “[w]e decline to be the first”); Greer v. Mitchell, 264 F.3d 663, 691 (6th Cir.2001); Byrd, 209 F.3d at 539. Moreover, Ohio law now designates lethal injection as the sole means of execution, rendering his argument moot. Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2949.22 (Anderson 2003) (“[A] death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or a combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death.”); State v. Mack, 2003 WL 21185786, at *11 (May 19, 2003) (“[A]ll arguments relating to electrocution are now moot because Ohio in November 2001, amended R.C. 2949.22 to eliminate electrocution as the means of execution.”).