333 Mass. 271 | Mass. | 1955
[…] Chisholm’s Case, 238 Mass. 412. McDermott’s Case, 283 Mass. 74. Donnelly’s Case, 304 Mass. 514, 519. Abbott v. Link-Belt Co. 324 Mass. 673, 677. In pulling down the wall, the claimant was not acting within the terms of his employment with Nash, nor was he doing anything incidental to or connected with his work of removal of materials for Nash. According to his own testimony, there was then no salvaged material in that particular building which Nash had bought or Williams had agreed to remove. Koza’s Case, 236 Mass. 342. Robert’s Case, 284 Mass. 316. McManus’s Case, 289 Mass. 65, 67. Lazarz’s Case, 293 Mass. 538, 540. Jarek’s Case, 326 Mass. 182. Burgess’s Case, 331 Mass. 90.
The claimant contends, however, that his case comes within what now appears as G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 26, providing that “For the purposes of this section any person, while operating or using a motor or other vehicle, whether or not belonging to his employer, with his employer’s general authorization or approval, in the perform
Decree affirmed.