79 Ohio Law. Abs. 405 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1957
[…] “It is therefore ordered, adjudged and decreed that judgment be entered on the issue joined for the defendants, Louis Rubich and Kathryn Rubich; that the petition heretofore filed herein be dismissed; that the defendants, Louis Rubich and Kathryn Rubich go hence without day and recover from the plaintiff, Janet Williamson, their costs herein expended.”
While the journal entry last above quoted says that plaintiff’s action was brought under authority of §1341.9 R. C., it is probable that the court Intended to say that the action was brought under §1341.19 R. C., which provides:—
“A surety may maintain an action against his principal to compel . him to discharge the debt or liability for which the surety is bound, after it becomes due.”
It is settled law however that a surety’s suit to compel the principal to pay is an equity case and exists independently of and prior to the statute. Barbour v. National Exchange Bank, 45 Oh St 133, 12 N. E. 5; and Horst v. Dague, 34 Oh St 371.