79 Ohio Law. Abs. 405 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1957
[…] The supposed issue joined in the case does not change the effect of the finding. The same order might have been made upon a claim presented orally. The supposed pleadings were unauthorized and conferred no jurisdiction upon the court, other than that conferred by said section 449 of the Code.”
So, in the case now under consideration. The only effect of the motion filed in the Common Pleas Court of Columbiana County by Janet Williamson, had the motion been granted, was to cause an execution to be levied upon the lands of the principal debtor located in Columbiana County.
Sec. 2329.54 R. C., reads as follows:—
“When judgment is rendered in a court of record in this state upon*410 an instrument in writing in which two or more persons are jointly or severally bound, and it appears to the court, by parol or other testimony, that one or more of the persons so bound signed it as surety or bail for his codefendants, the clerk of such court, in recording the judgment thereon, must certify which of the defendants is principal debtor and which is the surety or bail. Such clerk shall issue execution on such judgment, commanding the officer to levy on the goods, chattels, lands, and tenements, of the principal debtor, or, for want of sufficient property of his to make it, to levy on the goods, chattels, lands, and tenements, of the surety or bail. The property, personal and real, of the. principal debtor, within the jurisdiction of the court, shall be exhausted before any of the property of the surety or bail is taken in execution.”