Williamson v. Paris
[…] [34] See Bank of Alton v. Tanaka , 247 Kan. at 452-53 (“[T]he basis for removing the oral agreement … is that one party has relied upon the agreement to his detriment and gross injustice would result if the oral agreement was not enforced.”).

[35] Id. at 453.

[36] Unified Sch. Dist. No. 446 v. Sandoval , 295 Kan. 278, 282, 286 P.3d 542, 546 (Kan. 2012).

[37] Id.

[38] 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A); KSA § 33-204(b). Both the FDCPA and the KUFTA provide for four additional factors: “the debtor absconded” (factors (F) in FDCPA and (6) in KUFTA); “the debtor removed or concealed assets” (factors (G) in FDCPA and (7) in KUFTA); “the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred” (factors (H) in FDCPA and (10) in KUFTA); and “the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor” (factors (K) in FDCPA and (11) in KUFTA); however, those factors are inapplicable to the facts of this case.