Williamson v. Paris
[…] App. 2d 443, 459 (Kan. App. 2022).

[41] In re Gunsalus , 613 B.R. at 8.

[42] In re Brooke Corp. , 541 B.R. at 510.

[43] See Ins. Co. of Pa. v. Smith , 435 F.2d 1029, 1031 (10th Cir. 1971) (“An owner may testify as to his opinion of the value of the property.”); Unified Sch. Dist. No. 365 v. Diebold (In Re Acquisition of Prop. By Eminent Domain) , 299 Kan. 37, 46, 320 P.3d 955, 963 (Kan. 2014) (longstanding case law recognizes a “property owner’s opinion as to the fair market value is deemed relevant to the determination of [fair market value]”).

[44] Pl.’s Ex. 12 p. 18.

[45] 28 U.S.C. § 3302(a); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-202(a).

[46] 28 U.S.C. § 3302(b); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-202(b) (“A debtor who is generally not paying such debtor’s debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.”)

[47] 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-204(b)(2)(A)-(B).

AI-generated responses must be verified and are not legal advice.