Williamson v. Paris
[…] In re Smith , 2022 WL 1814415, at *6 (discussing cases and agreeing with majority position). Because of the conclusions made by this Court concerning the time of the transfer at issue in this case, this Court need not weigh in on the matter.

[31] In re Miller , 656 B.R. 281, 290 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2023).

[32] Id. (citing Graham v. Claypool , 26 Kan. App. 2d 94, 95-96, 978 P.2d 298, 299 (Kan. 1999)).

[33] See Bank of Alton v. Tanaka , 247 Kan. 443, 453, 799 P.2d 1029, 1036 (Kan. 1990); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-106 (“No action shall be brought whereby to charge a person upon … any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, … unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing”).

[34] See Bank of Alton v. Tanaka , 247 Kan. at 452-53 (“[T]he basis for removing the oral agreement … is that one party has relied upon the agreement to his detriment and gross injustice would result if the oral agreement was not enforced.”).

[35] Id. at 453.

[36] Unified Sch. Dist.