Williamson v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc.
[…] General Motors Corp., 303 F. 3d 1276, 1282 (CA11 2002); Heinricher v. Volvo Car Corp., 61 Mass. App. 313, 318-319, 809 N. E. 2d 1094, 1098 (2004).






Concurrence Opinion

Justice Thomas,

concurring in the judgment.

The Court concludes that the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (Safety Act) and Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 208 (FMVSS 208) do not pre-empt the Williamsons’ state tort lawsuit. I agree. But I reach this result by a more direct route: the Safety Act’s saving clause, which speaks directly to this question and answers it. See 49 U. S. C. § 30103(e).

I

The plain text of the Safety Act resolves this case. Congress has instructed that “[e]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.” Ibid. This saving clause “explicitly preserv[es] state common-law actions.” Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U. S. 555, 599 (2009) (Thomas, J., concurring in judgment). Here, Mazda complied with FMVSS 208 when it chose to install a simple lap belt.